Tarrifying! A Brief U.S. History1
[…] 113 Peter Navarro and Greg Autry, Death by China: Confronting the Dragon — A Global Call to Action (2011).
114 Irwin, supra note 14.
115 White House, “Remarks by President Trump on the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement” (Oct. 1, 2018).
116 Comprehensive Trade Promotion and Accountability Act of 2015, P.L. 114-26.
117 The United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (signed on Nov. 30, 2018; enacted as P.L. 116-113 on Jan. 29, 2020).
118 White House, “Presidential Proclamation on Adjusting Imports of Steel Into the United States” (Mar. 8, 2018). Section 232 of the Trade Act of 1961, codified as 19 U.S.C. section 1862, authorizes the president to deny decreased or eliminated tariffs or other import restrictions if he “determines that such reduction or elimination would threaten to impair the national security,” following an investigation by the Department of Commerce. For a discussion, see Rachel F. Fefer, “Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress,” CRS R45249 (2019).
119 See, e.g., Scott Lincicome and Inu Manak, “Protectionism or National Security?